ACS CATL Division Officers

2019

Chair: Daniel Resasco, University of Oklahoma

Chair-Elect, Aditya Bhan, University of Minnesota

Immediate Past Chair, Michael S. Wong, Rice University

Secretary, Maria Magdalena Ramirez, Idaho National Lab

Treasurer, Karthi Ramasamy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Member-at-large

Lindsey Welch, Cedar Crest College

John R. Regalbuto, University of South Carolina

Friederike Jentoft, University of Massachusetts

Ya-Huei (Cathy) Chin, University of Toronto

Councilors

Charles Peden, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Anne M. Gaffney, Idaho National Lab

Israel Wachs, Lehigh University

Adita (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Lab

Program Chairs, Adita (Ashi) Savara, Oak Ridge National Lab, Steven Crossley, University of Oaklahoma

Membership Director, Lei Zhang, ExxonMobil R&E

Awards, Friederike Jentoft, University of Massachusetts

Webmaster, Bin Wang, University of Oklahoma

Twitter Master, Carlos Carrero, Auburn University

 

2018

Chair: Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Chair-Elect: Aditya Bhan (University of Minnesota, USA)

Past-Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University, USA)

Secretary: Maria Magdalena Ramirez (Idaho National Lab, USA)

Treasurer: Karthi Ramasamy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

Councilors: Charles Peden (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA), Aditya (Ashi) Savara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA), Israel Wachs (Lehigh University, USA)

Program Chairs: Aditya (Ashi) Savara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA), Steven P. Crossley (University of Oklahoma, USA), Franklin Feng Tao (University of Kansas)

Webmaster: Ive Hermans (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)

Membership Director: Lei Zhang (ExxonMobil)

  
2017

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: Daniel Resasco (University of Oklahoma)

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (University of California, Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (University of South Carolina)

Directors-at-Large:

John Regalbuto (University of South Carolina)

Umit Ozkan (Ohio State University)

Christopher Jones (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Carsten Sievers (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Councilors: Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel Wachs (Lehigh University)

Special Program Chairs: Eranada Nikolla (Wayne State University), Susannah Scott (University of California, Riverside)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (PNNL)

Webmaster: Ive Hermans (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Membership Director: Lei Zhang (ExxonMobil)

2018 Spring Program Chair: Aditya (Ashi) Savara (ORNL)

2018 Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasam (PNNL)

 

2016

Chair: Michael S. Wong (Rice University)

Chair-Elect: none

Past-Chair: Jingguan Chen (Columbia University)

Secretary: Phillip Christopher (UC Riverside)

Treasurer: Christopher Williams (U. South Carolina)

Councilors:   Charles Peden (PNNL), Anne M. Gaffney (INL), Israel E. Wachs (Lehigh University)

Spring Program Chair:  Eranda Nikolla (Wayne State University)

Fall Program Chair: Karthi Ramasamy (Pacific Northwest National Lab) 

Website:  Ive Hermans (U. Wisconsin - Madison)

Executive Committee:   John Regalbuto (U. South Carolina), Umit Ozkan (The Ohio State U.), Christopher Jones (Georgia Tech), Carsten Sievers (Georgia Tech)

 

2015  

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Michael S. Wong

Secretary:  Phillip Christopher 

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Charles Peden

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Umit Ozkan, Christopher Jones

 

2014 

Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Robert Davis, John Regalbuto, Peter Stair 

 

2013 

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Jingguang Chen

Secretary:  Charles Peden

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chairs:  Carsten Sievers and Phillip Christopher

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Peter Stair, Christopher Jones 

 

2012

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Christopher Jones

 

2011 - CATL Now a full Division (no longer probationary)  

Chair:  Israel Wachs

Vice-Chair:  Chuck Peden

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Christopher Williams

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Jingguang Chen, Alex Katz, Chris Jones 

 

2010

Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones

 

2009

Chair:  Chuck Peden

Vice-Chair:  Israel Wachs

Secretary:  Conrad Zhang

Treasurer:  Dan Martenek

Councilor:  Anne Gaffney

Program Chair:  Bing Zhou

Website: Ive Hermans

Executive Board:  Victor Lin, Chris Jones, David Stern

Web design Copyright 2019

ACS Division of Catalysis Science and Technology

 

by STE[A]M press llc

  • Twitter